Q157 Starting a match with pneumatics fully charged

Robot
Posts: 899
Joined: Sun Jun 28, 2020 7:33 pm
Real Name: RSS Retriever Bot

Q157 Starting a match with pneumatics fully charged

Post by Robot »

Q157: While at a Week 2 competition, a robot inspector made a comment that robots could not start matches with the pneumatics system fully charged. However, R608 seems to imply (even state) that a robot can start a match with the pneumatics system fully charged with compressed air as long as the robot complies with R806 and R807. Is that the correct interpretation of R608?
A:
We cannot comment on previous calls of Head REFEREES or LRIs here in the Q&A. Please consult [Section 1.10](https://firstfrc.blob.core.windows.net/ ... Manual.pdf). If you have questions about anything related to your ROBOT inspection, please seek assistance from the Lead ROBOT Inspector at your event. If you have concerns about an incident at your event, please report that specific incident using the *FIRST* Reporting Portal described in [this recent blog](https://www.firstinspires.org/robotics/ ... al-is-live).
(Asked by 1410
at Mar 21st 22)

Source: https://frc-qa.firstinspires.org/qa/157